390 Mass. 157 | Mass. | 1983
[…] The Legislature has imposed upon district attorneys the duty to appear for the Commonwealth in all criminal and civil cases in the Superior Court within their respective districts in which the Commonwealth is a party or has an interest. G. L. c. 12, § 27. The Legislature also requires the district attorneys to appear in all cases tried in jury sessions of the District Courts. G. L. c. 218, § 27A (g), as appearing in St. 1978, c. 478, § 189. The duty of a district attorney to
By G. L. c. 278, § 15, the Legislature has enabled city solicitors, town counsel, or other persons appointed to represent a city or town in prosecutions in District Courts, under the municipality’s by-laws, orders, rules, or regulations, to “enter a nolle prosequi or do anything relative to such prosecution which may be done by the district attorney.” Burlington, supra at 721 n.11. See also Mass. R. Crim. P. 2 (b) (12) & (13), 378 Mass. 844 (1979).