381 Mass. 717 | Mass. | 1980
[…] In view of the substantive outcome, we need not dwell on the “jurisdictional” basis of the action.
No doubt the “except” clause was intended to reflect the fact that in the past the district attorney had chosen to prosecute some cases — probably the more serious ones — in lieu of the police prosecutor, but the precise meaning of “for cause previously established” is obscure.
We do not pause to give the exact titles of the Superior and District Courts after the court “unification” of 1978.
General Laws c. 12, § 27, reads: “District attorneys within their respective districts shall appear for the commonwealth in the superior court in all cases, criminal or civil, in which the commonwealth is a party or interested, and in the hearing, in the supreme judicial court, of all questions of law arising in the cases of which they respectively have charge, shall aid the attorney general in the duties required of him, and perform such of his duties as are not required of him personally; but the attorney general, when present, shall have the control of such cases. They may interchange official duties.”