381 Mass. 717 | Mass. | 1980
[…] Attorney Gen., 367 Mass. 154 (1975).
There is no claim of a power in the district attorney to choose a police officer in a police department and designate him as police prosecutor.
Article 89 of the Amendments to the Constitution of the Commonwealth, § 1, declares: “It is the intention of this article to reaffirm the customary and traditional liberties of the people with respect to the conduct of their local government, and to grant and confirm to the people of every city and town the right of self-government in local matters . . .
We put to one side here G. L. c. 278, § 15 — the special power of town counsel in District Court prosecutions under municipal by-laws to “enter a nolle prosequi or do anything relative to such prosecution which may be done by the district attorney.”
To be distinguished is judicial check on the Attorney General’s disapproval of a municipal by-law to the extent that the statute was interpreted to provide for such oversight as in Concord v. Attorney Gen., 336 Mass. 17 (1957), construing G. L. c. 40, § 32.
Such as that Mass. R. Grim.