8 Mass. App. Ct. 243 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] That nexus must arise from some combination of functional, legal, administrative, and operational ties between the project and the institutions that leads to the conclusion that it is an integral part of the institutions it services. The energy plant under consideration in this case (as the agency found) lacks those connections. It is physically located
Finally, we are not dissuaded from this conclusion by the plaintiffs’ argument that the statutory policy of G. L. c. 111, § 25C (that the "department... encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources ... so that adequate health care services will be ... available ... at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost”) will be frustrated if we do not hold this plant subject to a determination of need.