367 Mass. 345 | Mass. | 1975
[…] They request as well that this court declare the correct amount of the 1974 county tax to be that amount arrived at by apportioning the tax according to the relative valuations set out in the 1972 State Tax Commission report. This we cannot do without violating the separation of powers guaranty of the Constitution. Prior to St. 1974, c. 492, § 5, the report of the State Tax Commission to the Legislature was authorized only “to assist . . . [the Legislature] in determining the amount of any state tax or county tax to be imposed upon the several cities and towns” (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 58, § 10C. Plainly the Legislature is not required to adopt the 1972 report as
So ordered.
General Laws c. 35, § 31, provides in part: “The county commissioners shall apportion and assess all county taxes among and upon the several towns according to the latest state valuation.”