Town of Brookline v. County Commissioners of the County of Norfolk
[…] On May 8, 1974, the county treasurer notified. the treasurers of the towns of Brookline and Weymouth that the sums of $604,646.96 and $76,037.38 respectively were due on the county tax granted by the Legislature for fiscal year 1974 and apportioned by the county commissioners to and on the towns, and that pursuant to G. L. c. 35, § 24, interest at the rate of 12 % a year *348would be charged on any portion of the county tax remaining unpaid after May 16, 1974. Thereafter St. 1974, c. 492, an emergency law, was approved on July 8, 1974. Section 4 of this statute amends G. L. c. 35, § 31, by striking out the first sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence: “The county commissioners shall apportion and assess all county taxes among and upon the several cities and towns according to the most recent equalization and apportionment reported by the state tax commission to the general court pursuant to section ten C of chapter fifty-eight, and shall, by their clerk, certify the assessments to the assessors thereof, and prescribe the time of payment.” Section 4 of St. 1974, c. 492, is expressly made applicable to the fiscal year 1975.

The issues which we consider are: (1) Do the towns have standing to pursue the relief they seek?