Town of Brookline v. County Commissioners of the County of Norfolk
[…] See Boston v. Chelsea, 212 Mass. 127 (1912). We thus leave to the responsible officers of the Commonwealth, the county, and the towns the decision of how best to respond to this decision. A binding declaration is to be made in each case that the county cannot assess taxes and interest against Brookline and Weymouth respectively according to the valuations established in St. 1963, c. 660, § 1.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 35, § 31, provides in part: “The county commissioners shall apportion and assess all county taxes among and upon the several towns according to the latest state valuation.”