Town of Boylston v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Finally, we note that St. 1930, c. 416, § 11, a provision not cited by any of the parties, generally substituted the board of tax appeals for the Superior Court for review purposes, but also rewrote G. L. c. 59, § 7, to provide that G. L. c. 59, §§ 6 and 7, would not apply to property held for the purposes of a metropolitan water supply in Boylston. Nothing in that provision changes our analysis.

The last paragraph of G. L. c. 59, § 5G, see note 2, supra, provides for PILOT for lands within the Quabbin Reservation, but “only on lands which are above the high water mark of the total acreage in question that is held by [the specified communities].” Boylston argues that the absence of a similar modifying phrase with respect to the statute’s description of the Wachusett watershed indicates that the Legislature intended to include the land under the Wachusett reservoir for PILOT purposes. We disagree.