Town of Boylston v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The board considered the testimony of experts offered by Boylston on whether the commissioner had met the statutory objectives of G. L. c. 58, § 13, and it was not convinced by the criticisms voiced by those experts about the commissioner’s valuations. The board also acted within its authority in rejecting various plans and testimony offered by Boylston to prove the number of “frontage” or developable lots within the watershed. Having decided that the commissioner’s valuations satisfied, and complied with, the duty imposed on him under G. L. c. 58, §§ 13-17, the board acted properly in upholding the valuations.

3. The board’s decision is affirmed.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 59, § 5G, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“The Massachusetts Water Resources Authority, on July first of each year, shall pay over to the division of watershed management, an amount to be held in trust for payment to each city or town in which property of the Quabbin watershed, Wachusett watershed, Sudbury watershed and Ware River watershed is held by said division for purposes of a water supply or the protection of its sources, said amount to equal that which such city or town would receive in taxes upon the fair cash valuation of the land, which shall not include buildings or other structures except in the case of land taken for the purposes of protecting the sources of an existing water supply, the valuation for each year being reduced by all abatements thereon . . . provided, however, that notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the valuation of such land, held by and for the division of watershed management, for the purpose of payments in lieu of taxes pursuant to this section, shall be determined by the commissioner of revenue in accordance with the provisions of sections thirteen to seventeen, inclusive, of chapter fifty-eight.”