60 Conn. App. 56 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant is the successor in interest to the Atlantic Casualty and Fire Insurance Company, which in 19,93 posted performance bonds naming the plaintiff as the obligee and the Lomaglio Construction Company as the principal on a contract between the company and the plaintiff for the construction of a running track at Berlin High School. For purposes of clarity, we refer in this opinion to the Nobel Insurance Company as the defendant.
General Statutes § 52-408 provides: “An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.”