207 Conn. 289 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Barnes, 190 Conn. 491, 494, 460 A.2d 1302 (1983). . . . ’” Stroiney v. Crescent Lake Tax District, 205 Conn. 290, 295-96, 533 A.2d 208 (1987).
The “rendering of police services by an off-duty policeman” is, as noted, specifically made subject to the sales tax by § 12-426-27 (a) and (b) (5) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. The plaintiff claims, for the first time in its brief on appeal, that this
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 12-407 provides in pertinent part: “(2) ‘sale’ and ‘selling’ mean and include . . . (i) the rendering of certain services for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for his employer, as follows . . . (D) private investigation, protection, patrol work, watchman and armored car services . . . . ”
The parties, in their briefs, and the trial court, in its memorandum of decision, designate the applicable statute § 12-407 (2) (i) (E).