Town of Babylon v. Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] Futures, Inc. v. Bd. of Trade, 464 F.3d 255, 259 (2d Cir. 2006), accepting as true factual allegations made in the complaint, and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiffs. Holmes v. Grubman, 568 F.3d 329, 335 (2d. Cir. 2009). a) Section 4617(f)

In 2008, the FHFA appointed itself as the conservator of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac pursuant to authority granted by 12 U.S.C. § 4617. The appointment was based on a determination that “unsafe or unsound condition[s]” existed. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(3)(C). See Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, Statement of FHFA Director James B. Lockhart Announcing Conservatorship of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (2008).

Section 4617 empowers the FHFA as a conservator to “take such action as may be -- (i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D). Judicial review of “the exercise of powers or functions of the [FHFA] as a conservator” is prohibited “[e]xcept as provided in [Section 4617].” Id. § 4617(f). Nothing in Section 4617 authorizes judicial review in the present circumstances.