No. 893SC809 | N.C. Ct. App. | Mar 20, 1990
[…] When an individual owner of land subdivides it and sells it by block- and lot number with reference to a plat showing streets therein, he and those who claim through him retain the fee interest in the streets while the owners of lots adjacent to the street have only an easement. Russell v. Coggin, 232 N.C. 674, 62 S.E.2d 70 (1950). The only circumstance under which adjacent lot owners may be deemed to own any right, title or interest in a dedicated street, other than an easement, is where the street was dedicated by a corporation which has become nonexistent. Id.; G.S. 136-96.

G.S. 136-96 allows withdrawal of dedication of land if the property is not actually opened and used by the public within fifteen years after the dedication. The filing of such withdrawal, however, must ordinarily be done by “the dedicator or some one or more of those claiming under him . . .” rather than the owner of property adjacent to the dedicated land. Id.