Town of Atkinson v. Malborn Realty Trust
[…] In effect, they claim that the balance of equities in this case weighs in their favor. Our task on appeal is not to reweigh the equities. Because the respondents have failed to persuade us that the trial court committed an error of law or an unsustainable exercise of discretion, or made clearly erroneous findings of fact, we uphold its decision to enjoin Osborn from occupying the premises until a sprinkler system is installed. See Frost, 163 N.H. at 374.

II. Civil Penalty

The trial court imposed a civil penalty pursuant to RSA 676:17,1, which provides, in pertinent part:

*69Any person who violates . . . any requirement or condition of a permit or decision issued by, any local administrator or land use board . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty of $275 for the first offense, and $550 for subsequent offenses, for each day that such violation is found to continue . . . after the date on which the violator receives written notice from the municipality that the violator is in violation, whichever is