Town of Andover v. State Financial Services, Inc.
[…] General Laws c. 4, § 7, Forty-fourth, reads, in pertinent part: “ ‘Registered mail’, when used with reference to the sending of notice . . . shall include certified mail.”

General Laws c. 60, § 69A, reads, in pertinent part: “No petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure entered under section sixty-nine and no proceeding at law or in equity for reversing or modifying such a decree shall be commenced by any person other than the petitioner except within one year after the final entry of the decree . . . .”

At the Land Court hearing, the town offered to repay the taxes paid by *574State Financial after December 29, 1994, and the Land Court judge ordered the town to do so with reasonable promptness.

State Financial also argues that the town’s notice failed to follow Mass. R. Civ.