Town of Andover v. State Financial Services, Inc.
[…] Other equitable considerations, if any, are not relevant. If the notice statute is constitutionally acceptable as applied to these facts, as we hold it to be, courts may not subject the legislative judgment to a judicial review of its equity.

3. Foreclosing rights of redemption. Having concluded that the town’s compliance with G. L. c. 60, § 66, satisfies due process, we now turn to State Financial’s argument that public policy favors allowing tax redemption more than two years after entry of a decree foreclosing rights of redemption. General Laws c. 60, § 69A, itself, defeats this contention: “No petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure entered [barring redemption] and no proceeding at law or in equity for reversing or modifying such a decree shall be commenced by any person other than the petitioner except within one year after final entry of the decree . . . .” By enacting St. 1945, c. 226, entitled “An Act relative to the conclusiveness of decrees foreclosing tax titles,” the Legislature clearly intended to “limit the time during which a decree could be challenged” to one year. Sharon v. Kafka, 18 Mass.