159 F.2d 360 | 1st Cir. | 1947
[…] That, of course, was a matter for consideration by the Land Court. The validity of the tax claims, was not in issue below and may have become res adjudicata if passed upon by the Land Court. Cf. Stoll v. Gottlieb, 1938, 305 U.S. 165, 59 S.Ct. 134, 83 L.Ed. 104.

We conclude, therefore, that the referee in bankruptcy lacked the authority to issue the restraining order and to order a sale of the racing plant free and clear of all liens.

The judgment of the District Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

Section 53. “If a tax on land is not paid within fourteen days after demand therefor and remains unpaid at the date of taking, the collector may take such land for the town * * * ”.

Section 54. “ * * * Such an instrument of taking shall not be valid unless recorded within sixty days of the date of taking.