151 N.H. 399 | N.H. | 2004
[…] Under each method is a list of the costs to be apportioned using that method. For instance, “Method 2” apportions expenses for: junior high “B” team soccer coach, all district-wide junior high sports teams, student services coordinator, elementary guidance coordinator, itinerant teacher equipment, and information technology services texts, equipment and telephone expenses. This method apportions these expenses as follows: “1/9 Acworth, 1/9 Alstead, 1/3 Charlestown, 1/9 Langdon and 1/3 Walpole.”
The petitioners next contend that the Unified Article violates RSA 195:14, I(d) (1999), which sets forth the procedure by which the DOE determines the “proportional share of the costs above adequacy to be assessed as local education taxes.” As part of this procedure, the DOE must “determine each pre-existing district’s proportional share of the total amount to be apportioned based on the cooperative school district formula.” RSA 195:14, I(d)(i). The petitioners assert that this provision requires DOE to “itself determine each town’s proportional share of the [cooperative school district’s] budget.” They contend that this entails verifying the figures that DOE receives from cooperative school districts. We disagree.