151 N.H. 399 | N.H. | 2004
[…] RSA 195:2,1(a) (1999). The legislature expected each cooperative school district to “[b]e a natural social and economic region,” “[h]ave an adequate minimum taxable valuation,” and “[h]ave a number of pupils sufficient to permit the efficient use of school facilities within the district and to provide improved instruction.” Id. The petitioners do not assert that the Unified Article violates these legislative objectives.
The petitioners next argue that the Unified Article violates RSA 195:18, UI(i). This provision requires a cooperative school district’s articles of agreement to include “[t]he method by which the articles ... may be amended with approval of the board; except that no amendment may permit secession of territory.” RSA 195:18, III(i). It also sets forth the procedure for reviewing a cooperative district’s apportionment formulas: