151 N.H. 399 | N.H. | 2004
[…] However, such provisions may be amended at any time in order to permit the enlargement of a cooperative school district or an increase in the number of .grades for which the cooperative school district shall be responsible.
The petitioners rely also upon RSA 195:14, I(c) (1999), which requires the commissioner of revenue administration to certify “the total amount to be apportioned among the pre-existing school districts.” They argue that the phrase “all such costs” in RSA 195:18, III(i) and the reference to the “total amount to be apportioned” in RSA 195:14, 1(c) evinces legislative intent that all of a cooperative school district’s operating and capital expenses be shared by all member towns pursuant to a set