454 Mass. 601 | Mass. | 2009
[…] We acknowledge the amicus briefs filed on behalf of Town Fair by the State of New Hampshire and by the Council on State Taxation (COST). The commissioner asserts that COST advances three arguments, not made by Town Fair, that we should not consider. The commissioner’s characterization of COST’S brief does not pertain to the statutory issues, the basis of this decision.
On June 29, 2009, the Governor signed into law an appropriations act for fiscal year 2010, increasing the Massachusetts use tax rate to 6.25 per cent, effective August 1, 2009. St. 2009, c. 27, § 57, amending G. L. c. 641, § 2.
General Laws c. 641, § 1, defines “storage” to mean “any keeping or retention in the commonwealth for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside of the commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased from a vendor.” The same section provides that “ ‘[u]se’ shall mean and include (i) the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business, and (ii) enjoyment of