454 Mass. 601 | Mass. | 2009
[…] For her part, the commissioner acknowledges that “intent” to use the goods in Massachusetts is not sufficient to trigger the use tax.
The absence of a statutory presumption that a vendor’s knowledge that a purchaser is a resident of Massachusetts will permit a finding that the goods purchased out of State were purchased “for” use in Massachusetts and actually used in the Commonwealth is particularly significant because Legislatures in other States have enacted just. such a presumption.
Decision of the Appellate Tax Board reversed.
General Laws c. 641, § 4, which we refer to as the use tax, provides in pertinent part: “Every vendor engaged in business in the commonwealth and making sales of tangible personal property or services for storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth not exempted under this chapter, shall at the time of making the sales, or, if the storage, use or other consumption of the tangible personal property or services is not then taxable hereunder, at the time the storage, use or other consumption becomes taxable, collect the tax from the purchaser and give the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the commissioner. The tax required to be collected by the vendor shall constitute a debt owed by the vendor to the commonwealth. Such vendor shall collect from the purchaser the full amount of the tax imposed by this chapter, or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof; and such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser to the vendor, when so added to the sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.”
Town Fair is a registered vendor in Massachusetts. See G. L. c. 62C, § 67, and G. L. c. 64H, § 7.
The operation of each of Town Fair’s New Hampshire stores is similar. In a typical transaction, a potential purchaser enters the store and discusses tire
New Hampshire does not impose a sales tax.