20 Mass. App. Ct. 100 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] In Chadwick v. Scarth, 6 Mass. App. Ct. 725, 730 n.5 (1978), we determined that Agawam has a “city” form of government.
General Laws c. 4, § 7, provides definitions of statutory terms which prevail unless otherwise indicated in specific statutes. Statute 1984, c. 363, § 1, amends c. 4, § 7, by expanding the term “charter” to include charters adopted pursuant to G. L. c. 43B. Section 5 of St. 1984, c. 363, also amends G. L. c. 41, § 1, to allow certain town officers to be chosen by means other than election by the town’s registered voters if the town charter so provides.
Section 20 of St. 1984, c. 363, uses broad language to make its provisions applicable to “[t]he provisions of any charter or charter amendment adopted pursuant to the provisions of [G. L. c. 43B],” and to “the provisions of any law relating to the structure of city and town governments” (emphasis supplied).