20 Mass. App. Ct. 100 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] The town manager in turn is given the power by the charter to appoint “all officers and employees of the town except employees of the school department.”
On March 5, 1984, the council, by a vote of eight to seven, reserved to itself the power to confirm certain appointments made by the town manager, among them the appointment of the town assessor.
After this case was decided in the Superior Court, the Legislature enacted c. 363 of St. 1984, amending portions of G. L.
By § 7 of c. 363 of St. 1984, a new § 20 is added to c. 43B which provides that “[t]he provisions of any charter or charter amendment adopted pursuant to the provisions of [G. L. c. 43B] shall be deemed consistent with the provisions of any law relating to the structure of city and town government, the creation of local offices, the term of office or mode of selection of local offices, and the distribution of powers, duties and responsibilities among local offices.” The amending legislation then lists in the new § 20 a number of charter provisions which may be specifically adopted within the broad grant of local authority just enumerated. Among them is a provision “(b) that any particular local officer or employee shall be appointed by any particular local officer.”
We must construe St. 1984, c. 363, according to the common usage and ordinary meaning of its language in light of the objectives to be accomplished by the statute. See Nantucket Conservation Foundation, Inc. v.