717 P.2d 1384 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Structurals Northwest, Ltd. v. Fifth & Park Place, Inc., 33 Wash. App. 710, 715, 658 P.2d 679 (1983). Accordingly, we reverse.
COLEMAN and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Suit was initially instituted on January 13, 1982, by Town Concrete Pipe of Washington which supplied Redford with pipe. Before trial, Town Concrete obtained a summary judgment against Redford and did not pursue further legal action.
[2] RCW 60.04.210 provides in part:
"Any lender providing interim or construction financing where there is not a payment bond of at least fifty percent of the amount of construction financing shall observe the following procedures:
"...
"(2) Any potential lien claimant who has not received a payment within five days after the date required by his contract, employee benefit plan agreement, or purchase order may within twenty days thereafter file a notice as provided herein of the sums due and to become due, for which a potential lien claimant may claim a lien under chapter 60.04 RCW.
"(3) The notice must be filed in writing with the lender at the office administering the interim or construction financing, with a copy furnished to the owner and appropriate general contractor...