298 N.W.2d 353 | Minn. | 1980
[…] Because this joint effort commenced some months after the passing of the statutory filing period, we do not see in this activity anything that would confer jurisdiction on the Board.
The order of the district court is affirmed.
AMDAHL and SIMONETT, JJ., not having been members of this court at the time of argument and submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
NOTES
[1] Minn.Stat. § 414.033, subd. 5 (1976) provides in part as follows:
Subd. 5. If the land is platted, or, if unplatted, does not exceed 200 acres, the property owner or a majority of the property owners in number may petition the municipal council to have such land included within the abutting municipality and shall file copies of the petition with the board, the town board, the county board and the municipal council of any other municipality which borders the land to be annexed. Within 60 days thereafter, the town board or the municipal council of such municipality may submit written objections to the annexation to the board and the annexing municipality. Upon receipt of such objections, the board shall proceed to hold a hearing and issue its order in accordance with section 414.031. If written objections are not submitted within the time specified hereunder and if the municipal council determines that the annexation will be to the best interests of the municipality and of the territory affected, it may by ordinance declare such land annexed to the municipality.
[2] The 1975 legislature changed the name of the agency to the Minnesota Municipal Board. See Act of June 2, 1975, ch. 271, § 3(27), 1975 Minn.Laws 742, 745.
[3] The notice requirement is now 90 days. Minn.Stat. § 414.033, subd. 5 (1978).