Towery v. Plainview Building & Loan Ass'n
[…] Hence, the fact that some labor had been done and some material placed on the property before the execution of the contract in which there is a purported lien, nor that the acknowledgments thereto or to the deed of trust arc fatally defective, if they were, do not invalidate the written contract made by appellants with the contractor to erect a '’dwelling on the Alabama property. This contract gave the contractor a constitutional lien for his work and labor, if not a contract lien, and such lien was assigned to appellee.

Article 16, § 37, of the Constitution of this state, provides: “Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made *1042or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.”

This article of the. Constitution is self-enacting, and the lien therein given exists independent of the statute; Warner Elevator Co. v. Maverick, 88 Tex. 489, 493, 30 S.W. 437, 31 S.W. 353, 499; Farmers’ & Merchants’ National Bank v.