229 Conn. 587 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The Appellate Court undertook that task in its opinion in this case. We decline to go further at this time. See L. & L. Builders, *592Inc. v. Parmalee, 221 Conn. 203, 206, 602 A.2d 1016 (1992); Booth v. Flanagan, 220 Conn. 453, 455, 599 A.2d 380 (1991); Lawler v. Lawler, 212 Conn. 117, 119, 561 A.2d 128 (1989).

The appeal is dismissed.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 31-275 provides in relevant part: “definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:

“(12) ‘Arising out of and in the course of his employment’ means an accidental injury happening to an employee or an occupational disease of such employee originating while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer’s premises, or while so engaged elsewhere upon the employer’s business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer. . . . (B) A personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment unless causally traceable to the employment other than through weakened resistance or lowered vitality. ...”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 31-306 provides in relevant part: “death resulting from accident or occupational disease, dependents. compensation.