Toufic Nagi v. United States
[…] He pled guilty only to conducting a continuing criminal enterprise and was incorrectly sentenced under that charge.

In short, there is no way to get around the ex post facto error in this case. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3742(f)(1) requires a court of appeals to remand a case for further proceedings if a sentence was “imposed in violation of law or imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines.” There is no doubt that Nagi was sentenced under the wrong guidelines. Thus, we are required, pursuant to federal statute and case precedent, to remand this case to the district court for resentencing using the correct Guideline range.