Touchet v. Champagne
[…] He also stated at trial that they had not been drinking prior to purchasing the beer at the convenience store. Johnson stated on cross examination that he could not remember the events of the accident because he had blacked out.

ISSUE NO. 1

Appellants contend that the jury erred when it did not find Mrs. Champagne at fault to any degree. Our careful review of the record reveals no clear error in the jury's determination. Therefore, we affirm.

LSA-R.S. 32:234 states, in pertinent part:
"A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) FLASHING RED (STOP SIGNAL)
—When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest cross-walk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
(2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL)—When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution."

Under this statute, the driver facing the flashing yellow or amber signal has the right-of-way and the right to assume that *417 vehicles on the inferior street facing the red flashing signal will honor that right-of-way.