87 Fed. Cl. 680 | Fed. Cl. | 2009
[…] Plaintiff urges that the Demonstration Program is not applicable to this ease; rather, this acquisition should be evaluated under the authorities promulgated by 38 U.S.C. § 8127, FAR 19.14 and FAR 19.10.
The Veterans First Program was enacted to achieve goals similar to those under the Small Business Act, but with a focus on increasing contracting opportunities by the DVA for service-disabled veteran and veteran-owned qualified small businesses. 38 U.S.C. § 8127 provides:
(a) Contracting goals. — (1) In order to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, the Secretary shall—
(A) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts) by small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans who are not veterans with service-connected disabilities in accordance with paragraph (2); and
(B) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts) by small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities in accordance with paragraph (3).
See also 38 U.S.C. § 101(1) (stating that “the terms ‘Secretar/ and ‘Department’ mean the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Veterans Affairs, respectively.”).
Section 8127(d) of Veterans First provides, in pertinent part:
[A] contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
The Veterans Benefit Act of 2003 § 308, 15 U.S.C. § 657f (2006), created the procurement program for SDVOSBs with the purpose of providing contracting assistance to SDVOSBs. FAR 19.1401(a), (b).