87 Fed. Cl. 680 | Fed. Cl. | 2009
[…] The Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, Pub.L. No. 109— 461, §§ 502-03 (codified at 38 U.S.C. §§ 8127-28 (2006)) ("Veterans First" or "Veterans First Program”), was enacted to achieve a similar goal, bul more specifically to increase contracting opportunities for service-disabled veteran and veteran-owned qualified small businesses. See 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a). Similar to provisions applicable to the SBA, "a contracting officer of the Department [of Veteran Affairs] shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers_” Id. § 8127(d); cf. FAR 19.502-2(b) (stating that "[t]he contracting officer shall set aside any acquisition over $100,000 for small business participation when there is a reasonable expectation that [] offers will be obtained from at least two responsible small business concerns_").