766 So. 2d 685 | La. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] (9) On natural gas and, based on equivalent gas volumes, natural gasoline, casinghead gasoline, and other natural gas liquids, including but not limited to ethane, methane, butane or propane, seven cents per thousand cubic feet,....
Prior to the 1983 amendment, La. R.S. 47:633(9) began with "On gas," rather than with the phrase "On natural gas and, based on equivalent gas volumes, natural gasoline...." While La. R.S. 47:633 sets forth the rate of taxation, the tax is imposed by La. R.S. 47:631 which levies taxes authorized by the Louisiana Constitution upon "all natural resources severed from the soil or water, including ... minerals such as oil, gas, natural gasoline,...." La. Const. Art. 7, § 4(B) authorizes the following severance tax:
(B) Severance Tax. Taxes may be levied on natural resources severed from the soil or water, to be paid proportionately by the owners thereof at the time of severance.