170 Misc. 828 | City of New York Municipal Court | 1939
[…] In the affidavit submitted by the judgment debtor on the original motion herein, he lists a number of items, including taxes, water rates, repairs, insurance, coal and loans, which total over $2,000. His only apparent source of income to meet these expenses is the rental derived from the property. No part of the 1939 taxes and water rates has been paid.
The $1,500 down payment by the judgment debtor on the property was part of an award made to him under the Workmen’s Compensation Law for an injury to one of his eyes. The injury resulted in the complete loss of vision of the eye. „
Section 33 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law reads: “ Compensation or benefits due under this chapter * * * shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.”
The purpose and intent of the statute are clear enough. It must be and it has been held to exempt from claims of creditors, the compensation or benefits paid to the workman.