17 Ct. Int'l Trade 199 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1993
[…] The antidumping duty statute is part of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, as are the regular customs laws of the U.S. which define entry as the process of filing documentation with Customs to allow Customs to determine whether the subject merchandise should be released from Customs’ custody and, if so, what duties are due. 19 U.S.C. § 1484(a). This process occurs when merchandise formally enters the U.S. Customs territory. In the case of imports going through a FTZ, this occurs when the merchandise leaves the FTZ and enters the U.S. Customs territory.
Finally, 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3) (1988) “requires the deposit of estimated antidumping duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.” (Emphasis added). In terms of merchandise inside a FTZ, the deposit of normal customs duties, and therefore the deposit of estimated antidumping duties, occurs when the merchandise is entered into the U.S. Customs territory unless the merchandise has been declared privileged.