17 Ct. Int'l Trade 199 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1993
[…] Torrington cites to 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (1988) which states:
If—
(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
(2) the Commission determines that—
(A) an industry in the United States—
(i) is materially injured, or
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports of that merchandise or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for importation,
then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty * * *.
(Emphasis added).
In the Final Results the ITA stated: