17 Ct. Int'l Trade 199 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1993
[…] § 146.41 Privileged foreign status.
(a) General, Foreign merchandise which has not been manipulated or manufactured so as to effect a change in tariff classification will be given status as privileged foreign merchandise on proper application to the district director.
All other foreign merchandise brought into a FTZ is given “nonprivileged foreign status.” See 19 C.F.R. § 146.42 (1991).
19 C.F.R. § 146.65(a) (1991) governs classification and valuation of foreign merchandise in a FTZ and states that privileged foreign merchandise “will be subject to tariff classification according to its character, condition and quantity, at the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing * * * [of] the application for privileged status” and that non-privileged foreign merchandise “will be subject to tariff classification in accordance with its character, condition and quantity as constructively transferred to Customs territory at the time the entry or entry summary is filed with