705 F.2d 1192 | 10th Cir. | 1982
[…] State Farm therefore argues that it was not improper to initially refuse to settle the claim. We disagree. The response to the argument is that the Uniform Probate Code, as adopted in New Mexico and Colorado, allows enforcement of the wrongful death judgment in other jurisdictions. § 45-3-815 N.M.S.A.1978 Comp. C.R.S. 1973, § 15-12-815(1) reads:
All assets of estates being administered in this state are subject to all claims, allowances, and charges existing or established against the personal representative wherever appointed.
Therefore, any assets which Owens had in Colorado would have been in jeopardy, putting Owens’ estate at risk to a greater extent than the State Farm policy limit. The wrongful death suit in New Mexico was in personam because Owens’ Administrator in New Mexico was personally served.