Torres v. State
[…] We affirm.

In his first ground of error, appellant alleges the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction because testimony of the accomplice witness was only corroborated by proof that the appellant was in proximity to the stolen property. Appellant’s second ground of error alleges the evidence is insufficient because the testimony of the accomplice witness only raised a strong suspicion or possibility of appellant’s guilt.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.-14 (Vernon 1979) provides as follows:

“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense.”

In applying the statute, the Court of Criminal Appeals has stated the following rules: