Torres v. State
[…] Appellant's punishment for the aggravated sexual assault, enhanced, was assessed at life imprisonment. Appellant was sentenced to imprisonment for twenty years for the indecency by exposure offense. The Court of Appeals reversed appellant's conviction for indecency by exposure and ordered a dismissal of that cause. Torres v. State, No. 03-98-00520-CR, slip op. at 7, 1999 WL 1072601 (Tex.App.-Austin Nov.30, 1999). Appellant's conviction for aggravated sexual assault was affirmed.

[4] Article 38.071 § 5(a)(11) requires that the court "find[] from the recording or through an in camera examination of the child that the child was competent to testify at the time that the recording was made." The competence of the child is not questioned here.