Torres v. State
[…] After this testimony, the State admitted the videotape. Appellant was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment.

The Court of Appeals upheld the trial court's admission of the videotaped interview and affirmed appellant's conviction.[3]Torres v. State, No.03-98-00520-CR, slip op. at 6-7, 1999 WL 1072601 (Tex.App.-Austin Nov.30, 1999)(not designated for publication). We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to decide whether the Court of Appeals erred in holding the videotaped testimony was admissible under Article 38.071 § 5(a)(10).

Article 38.071, Testimony of a child who is a victim of offense, Section 5(a)(10) provides that:

(a) On the motion of the attorney representing the state or the attorney representing the defendant and on a finding by the trial court that the following requirements have been substantially satisfied, the recording of an oral statement of the child made before a complaint has been filed or an indictment returned charging any person with an offense to which this article applies is admissible into evidence if: ... (10) before giving his testimony, the child was placed under oath or was otherwise admonished in a manner appropriate to the child's age and maturity to testify truthfully.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. art. 38.071 § 5(a)(10). Section 5(a)(10) requires that a child witness be placed under oath or admonished to testify truthfully before testifying. In the instant case, nothing was said to the child witness about telling the truth until the end of her interview.