Torres v. Industrial Commission
[…] B. The applicable portions of this subsection provide:

“(16). For the loss of an eye by enucleation, thirty months.
“(17). For the permanent and complete loss of one eye without enucleation, twenty-five months.
* * * * * *
“(21). For the partial loss of sight . . . fifty percent of the average monthly wage during that proportion of the number of months in the foregoing schedule provided for the . . . complete loss of sight which the partial loss of use thereof bears to the . . . total loss of sight. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

These sections must also be read in connection with A.R.S. § 23-1045, subsec. C which provides:

“In the absence of proof to the contrary, disability shall be deemed total and permanent if caused by:
“(1) The total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes.” (Emphasis added.)

A.R.S. § 23-1044 deals with unscheduled injuries, that is, compensation based upon loss of earning capacity.

A.R.S. § 23-1044, subsec. B, pars. 16, 17, and 21, by their express terms, deal with injuries which result in loss of sight to one eye only.