34 Mass. App. Ct. 376 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Both statutes made a fraudulent statement a defence, but the later one makes no reference to an increase in the risk of loss . . . .”
Based on our analysis, we hold that the defenses of § 186 are not available to the insurer and, since it did not sustain its burden under § 124,
So ordered.
The judge also noted that “[t]here was no evidence that the liver condition contributed to the cause of death. The defendant died suddenly in a motel room in Hadley, Massachusetts. The autopsy disclosed presence of cocaine in the body.”
General Laws c. 175, § 186, provides:
“No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss” (emphasis supplied).
General Laws c. 175, § 124, provides: