Torres v. City of New York
[…] The Supreme Court held that the Labor Law may not be applied in this case, because it has been preempted by Federal law, i.e., the Long-shore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (33 USC § 901 et seq.). We affirm on a different ground, to wit, that the plaintiffs’ action is governed by traditional Federal maritime law.

II

United States Constitution, article III, §2, clause (1), provides that "[t]he judicial Power [of the courts of the United States] shall extend * * * to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction”. This provision of the Constitution has been implemented by 28 USC §1333 (1), which states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled”. The maritime jurisdiction of the Federal courts was further defined by *101Congress in the Admiralty Jurisdiction Extension Act of 1948 (46 USC, Appendix § 740) which states that "The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States shall extend to and include all cases of damage or