Torke/Wirth/Pujara, Ltd. v. Lakeshore Towers of Racine
[…] Siesel has an independent lien claim against the remaining residential units and parking units. We leave the judgment in favor of KC, including the amount owed to the subcontractors under KC's lien. As the prime contractor, KC will have the obligation to pay its subcontractors.

Prime Contractor's Duty to Defend Owner

KC refused to defend the owners in the action against the subcontractors, claiming that it was not required to defend the same lien claim that it was prosecuting. Section 779.02(6), STATS., states:

PRIME CONTRACTORS TO DEFEND LIEN ACTIONS. Where a lien is filed under this subchapter by any person other than the prime contractor, the prime contractor shall defend any action thereon at personal expense, and during the pendency of the action the owner may withhold from the prime contractor the amount for which the lien was filed and sufficient to defray the costs of the action. In case of judgment against the owner, the owner may deduct from any amount due to the prime contractor the amount of the judgment and if the judgment exceeds the amount due, the owner may recover the difference from the prime contractor.

The trial court ruled that KC was not required to defend the owners under § 779.02(6). The court reasoned that it was not "the intended purpose of the statute in its common sense reading to allow there to be an indemnification made based on that statute."