Torke/Wirth/Pujara, Ltd. v. Lakeshore Towers of Racine
[…] App. 1985). While the alleged relationship between KC and one of the developers troubles this court, we wait for another day to address this issue when a better developed record is before us.

Liens Awarded to Subcontractors: Siesel and Dentinger

The owners argue that the trial court erred in awarding liens to subcontractors Siesel and Dentinger because Siesel did not send its thirty-day notice to any of the owners who had purchased thirty units and fifty-four parking spots at the time of its thirty-day notice and Dentinger failed to sent a thirty-day notice to anyone pursuant to § 779.06, STATS. Section 779.06(2) provides in relevant part:

*493 No lien claim may be filed or action brought thereon unless, at least 30 days before timely filing of the lien claim, the lien claimant serves on the owner, personally or by registered mail with return receipt requested, a written notice of intent to file a lien claim.

The owners contend that neither subcontractor satisfied the notice requirement of § 779.06.