Torke/Wirth/Pujara, Ltd. v. Lakeshore Towers of Racine
[…] KC argues that the trial court erred in holding that KC's lien claim should be applied proportionally, not in full, against each condominium unit. KC's main argument is that the legislature provided for apportionment in § 703.09(2), STATS., which was repealed by the legislature in 1978. See Laws of 1977, ch. 407, § 2. The successor statute, § 703.22, STATS., does not provide for apportionment. Therefore, KC contends that "[t]he trial court erred in granting the condominium purchasers this repealed right."

Chapter 703, STATS., governs development and operation of condominiums. Section 703.22, STATS., provides in part:

Mechanics' and materialmen's liens. (1) Subsequent to recording a declaration under this chapter and while the property remains subject to this chapter, any and all liens will exist only against individual units and the percentage of undivided interest in the common elements appurtenant to such unit, in the same manner and under the same conditions in every respect as liens or encumbrances may arise or be created upon or against any other separate parcel of real property subject to individual ownership.

Because the successor statute is silent as to the amount each unit should pay when a blanket construction lien is foreclosed, KC argues that it does not require a proportional application of the lien.