Torke/Wirth/Pujara, Ltd. v. Lakeshore Towers of Racine
[…] We must decide whether KC could amend its claim to add additional owners under § 779.06(3), STATS., and amend the amount of the claim under §§ 779.06(3) and 802.09(1), STATS. This is a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. See K.N.K., 139 Wis. 2d at 199, 407 N.W.2d at 286. Because we conclude that these statutes are clear and unambiguous, we rely solely on the plain language of the statutes in our interpretation. J.A.L., 162 Wis. 2d at 962, 471 N.W.2d at 502.

Section 779.06(3), STATS., provides in relevant part:

Such claim document shall be signed by the claimant or attorney, need not be verified, and in the case *502 of action brought, may be amended, as pleadings are.

We reject the owners' assertion that § 779.06(3) requires that amendments may only be made after an action has been filed. We read the plain language of the statute not to limit when amendments may be made, but rather, if an amendment is made after an action has been brought, it may be amended in the same manner as pleadings.

[13]

Here, the critical question is whether KC properly perfected its lien claim as against the owners of the project. According to § 779.06, STATS., no lien can exist unless within six months from the date the lien claimant furnished the last labor or materials a claim for lien is filed; unless within two years from the date of filing a claim for lien an action is brought; and at least thirty days before timely filing of the lien claim, the lien claimant serves the owner with a written notice of intent to file a lien claim. In the present case, a lien claim was filed within six months of the last day labor or materials were furnished and an action was brought within two years from the date of filing the claim. We concluded above that KC properly served its thirty-day notices of lien claims to the owners of the property by mailing. KC fulfilled the requirement of notice of lien to the owners. Therefore, we conclude that KC maintained a valid lien claim against the owners.