Torke/Wirth/Pujara, Ltd. v. Lakeshore Towers of Racine
[…] To hold that the prime contractor has no duty to defend an owner against the claims of its subcontractors when it is owed money would be not to construe but to rewrite § 779.02(6). See State v. Engler, 80 Wis. 2d 402, 410, 259 N.W.2d 97, 101 (1977). That is a task for the legislature, not for this court. Id. We remand to the trial court for a hearing on the application of the statute.

Service of Thirty-Day Notice

The owners request that this court resolve the question of whether mailing of the thirty-day notice without receipt is sufficient to satisfy the requirement of service. Section 779.06(2), STATS., provides in relevant part:

No lien claim may be filed or action brought thereon unless, at least 30 days before timely filing of the lien claim, the lien claimant serves on the owner, personally or by registered mail with return receipt requested, a written notice of intent to file a lien claim.

The trial court stated:

The obligation under the statute is for the party giving the notice to use return receipt requested. They have done that here. They have complied with the statute. It doesn't say that it must be proven by return receipt.