Torgeson v. Connor
[…] Accordingly, because plaintiff's complaint does not satisfy the requisites of either standard, i.e., that defendant acted intentionally or knowingly, *996 we hold that the trial court did not err in granting defendant's motion to dismiss.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff does not allege that he would have foregone having a vasectomy if he had known of the true nature of the relationship between defendant and his spouse, who was, at the time, defendant's office manager.

[2] Defendant contends that plaintiff's action is barred by ORS 12.110(4), which provides that "[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person from any medical, surgical or dental treatment" must be commenced within five years of the date of the treatment. Plaintiff contends that ORS 12.110(4) is inapplicable and that, because the action was commenced within two years of the date of discovery, the action is timely under ORS 12.110(1).