75-225 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Sep 2, 1975
[…] The basic question raised on appeal is whether or not as a matter of law, under the contracts for deed, appellees, purchasers, are entitled to use and possession of the subject properties prior to making all of the installment payments required under said contracts.

Section 697.01(1), Fla. Stat., F.S.A., provides as follows:

"All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing payment of money, whether such instrument be from debtor to the creditor or from debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages."

In our opinion the contracts for deed were clearly intended to secure the payment of money and under § 697.01(1), Fla. Stat., F.S.A, must be deemed and held to be mortgages and subject to the same rules, regulations, etc., as mortgages.