Topor v. State
[…] The statute is intended to protect persons, such as plaintiff, who are surreptitiously viewed while lawfully utilizing the described facilities. Although it appears that the statute does not create an independent private cause of action for persons harmed by a violation of its provisions, we nevertheless conclude that that statute sets forth a duty owed directly to plaintiff that may serve as a basis for a cause of action for the negligent infliction of emotional distress.” (Supra, at 208.)

Section 395-b (2) of the General Business Law provides that, “[a] person is guilty of unlawfully * * * maintaining a * * * viewing device when, being the owner or manager of any *182premises, he knowingly permits or allows such a device to be * * * maintained in or upon such premises, for the purpose of surreptitiously observing the interior of any * * * shower”. Subdivision (1) of the statute defines the term “viewing device” to include a “peephole” and subdivision (3) exempts from the statute’s coverage certain public and private entities including public correctional or custodial facilities, public or private facilities engaged in the