Topco, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Highways
[…] A district court's determination of venue is a legal conclusion and our standard of review is plenary. State v. Cooney (1995), 271 Mont. 42, 45, 894 P.2d 303, 305 (citing Emery v. Federated Foods, Inc. (1993), 262 Mont. 83, 87, 863 P.2d 426, 429).

The general rule is that the proper place of trial for actions upon contracts is either the county in which the defendants reside at the commencement of the action, in this case Lewis and Clark County, or the county in which the contract was to be performed, in this case Lincoln County. Section 25-2-121(1), MCA. However, under § 25-2-126(1), MCA, there is an exception for actions in which the State is a defendant. This section states in pertinent part:

(1) The proper place of trial for an action against the state is in the county in which the claim arose or in Lewis and Clark County. In an action brought by a resident of the state, the county of his residence is also a proper place of trial. [Emphasis added.]

*812 Section 25-2-126(1), MCA. Topco maintains its principal place of business in Seeley Lake which is located in Missoula County. Thus, under this statute, Missoula County is also a proper place of trial. The statute applies as an exception to the general rule for actions in which the State is a defendant. Kendall v. State (1988), 231 Mont. 316, 318, 752 P.2d 1091, 1092.

It is well established that when more than one county is designated as a proper place of trial for an action, an action brought in any such county is brought in a proper county and a motion for change of venue may not be granted. Section 25-2-115, MCA; Gabriel v. School Dist. No. 4, Libby (1994), 264 Mont. 177, 179, 870 P.2d 1351, 1352; Melroe v.