815 P.2d 216 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] ORS 656.593(3) provides:
“A claimant may settle any third party case with the approval of the paying agency, in which event the paying agency is authorized to accept such a share of the proceeds as may be just and proper and the worker * * * shall receive the amount to which the worker would be entitled for a recovery under subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Any conflict as to what may be a just and proper distribution shall be resolved by the board.”
ORS 656.587 provides, in part:
“Any compromise by the worker * * * of any right of action against an employer or third party is void unless made with the written approval of the paying agency or, in the event of a dispute between the parties, by order of the board.”
Only the Port of Portland (Port) requested the Board to declare the settlement between claimant and PLF void under ORS 656.587. An agreement between claimant Lloyd and Port, and its effect on Lloyd’s settlement with PLF, are the focus of Port’s cross-petition, discussed infra.