815 P.2d 216 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] It argues that claimant promised more than dismissal of his petition. It contends that he also promised to pay Port’s lien from the malpractice proceeds and to allow Port to participate in settlement negotiations with PLF.
Reversed on petitions and on cross-petition.
ORS 656.154 provides:
“If the injury to a worker is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker, or if death results from the injury, the spouse, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person.”
ORS 656.578 provides, in part:
“If a worker of a noncomplying employer receives a compensable injury in the course of employment, or if a worker receives a compensable injury due to the negligence or wrong of a third person * * *, entitling the worker under ORS 656.154 to seek a remedy against such third person, such worker or, if death results from the injury, the other beneficiaries shall elect whether to recover damages from such employer or third person.”
ORS 656.576 provides:
“As used in ORS 656.578 to 656.595 [the third party recovery statutes], ‘paying agency’ means the self-insured employer or insurer paying benefits to the worker or beneficiaries.”
ORS 656.580 provides, in part: