815 P.2d 216 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] It argues that the Board erred, as a matter of law, in construing its settlement agreement to be that claimant promised to dismiss his appeal if Port reduced its lien on the third party claim to $4,000, plus future expenses. It argues that claimant promised more than dismissal of his petition. It contends that he also promised to pay Port’s lien from the malpractice proceeds and to allow Port to participate in settlement negotiations with PLF.
Reversed on petitions and on cross-petition.
ORS 656.154 provides:
“If the injury to a worker is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker, or if death results from the injury, the spouse, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person.”
ORS 656.578 provides, in part: