815 P.2d 216 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] ORS 656.576 provides:
“As used in ORS 656.578 to 656.595 [the third party recovery statutes], ‘paying agency’ means the self-insured employer or insurer paying benefits to the worker or beneficiaries.”
ORS 656.580 provides, in part:
“(1) The worker* * * shall be paid the benefits provided by ORS 656.001 to 656.794 in the same manner and to the same extent as if no right of action existed against the * * * third party, until damages are recovered from such * * * third party.
“(2) The paying agency has a lien against the cause of action as provided by ORS 656.591 or 656.593, which lien shall be preferred to all claims except the cost of recovering such damages.”
ORS 656.593(3) provides:
“A claimant may settle any third party case with the approval of the paying agency, in which event the paying agency is authorized to accept such a share of the proceeds as may be just and proper and the worker * * * shall receive the amount to which the worker would be entitled for a recovery under subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Any conflict as to what may be a just and proper distribution shall be resolved by the board.”
ORS 656.587 provides, in part:
“Any compromise by the worker * * * of any right of action against an employer or third party is void unless made with the written approval of the paying agency or, in the event of a dispute between the parties, by order of the board.”