815 P.2d 216 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Only the Port of Portland (Port) requested the Board to declare the settlement between claimant and PLF void under ORS 656.587. An agreement between claimant Lloyd and Port, and its effect on Lloyd’s settlement with PLF, are the focus of Port’s cross-petition, discussed infra. EBI’s petitions requested that the Board hold that it has liens on the malpractice proceeds under ORS 656.580(2) and ORS 656.593(3) and that the Board direct disbursement to it of the just and proper shares of the proceeds.
ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides, in part:
“A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means.”