Tooke v. State
[…] And in The People v. Keenan, 13 California, 581, the court say: “It is unquestionably a constitutional privilege of the accused to be fully heard by counsel. An opportunity must be afforded him for full and complete defense.”

We are of opinion that a fair and legitimate construction of our constitutional provision limits the right of a defendant to be “heard by himself” to the nisi prius trial. The language of section 10 shows that the intention was to declare rights pertaining to the trial before a jury or court where the charge was being investigated on the introduction of evidence. This we think apparent from the reading of the section, which is: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him. He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. He shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both; shall be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor. And no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense unless on an indictment by a grand jury,” etc. Evidently these matters all relate to proceedings in the trial court; and the order of argument in the trial court is specially provided for by statute. (Code Crim.