Case Information
[…] Commonwealth , 64 Va. App. 332, 336 n.2 (2015). “Concessions of legal error, however, do not relieve the appellate court of its responsibility to perform its judicial function. While such concessions are entitled to great weight, they do not remove the Court’s obligation to conduct its own review.” Id. ; see Copeland v. Commonwealth , 52 Va. App. 529, 531-32 (2008).
Upon a conviction of driving on a suspended license, “the court shall suspend the person’s license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle for the same period for which it had been previously suspended or revoked.” Code § 46.2-301(D). “In the event the person violated subsection B by driving during a period of suspension or revocation which was not for a definite period of time, the court shall suspend the person’s license, permit or privilege to drive for an *16 additional period not to exceed 90 days .” Id. (emphasis added). After a conviction of reckless driving, “the court may suspend the driver’s license issued to a person convicted of . . . reckless driving . . . for a period of not less than 10 days nor more than six months .” Code § 46.2-392 (emphasis added).