47 Misc. 2d 357 | New York County Courts | 1965
[…] An option denotes an offer that is irrevocable on the part of the offeror and therefore is a contract as far as he is concerned. (Restatement, Contracts, § 24.) It is therefore the decision of this court that the rights of the decedent as well as the rights of the defendant as against G-raydon R. Bone, accrued at the time the lease was executed by Bone and Happy Time Park, Inc. The proof of the decedent’s right to recover is the fact that the defendant became entitled and did receive commissions from Bone when the option was exercised.
Defendant contends that sections 442 and 442-a of the Real Property Law preclude recovery by the plaintiff.
•Section 442 of the Real Property Law provides as follows: “No real estate broker shall pay any part of a fee, commission or other compensation received by the broker to any person for any service, help or aid rendered in any place in which this article is applicable, by such person to the broker in buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate, unless .such a person be a duly licensed real estate salesman regularly employed by such broker or a duly licensed real estate broker or a person regularly engaged in the real estate brokerage business in a state outside of New York.”