610 A.2d 53 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1992
[…] We find appellant’s claim unpersuasive.
Preliminarily, we note that our scope of review is plenary when reviewing a trial court’s decision to grant judgment on the pleadings. Klebach v. Mellon Bank, N.A., 388 Pa.Super. 203, 206, 565 A.2d 448, 449 (1989); Keystone Automated Equip. Co. Inc. v. Reliance Insurance Co., 369
The complaint filed by appellant indicated that she had “combined loss benefit” coverage pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1715(a)(5), which provides in relevant part:
(a) General Rule-An insurer shall make available for purchase first party benefits as follows:
(5) For combinations of benefits enumerated in paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (4) and subject to a limit on the accidental death benefit of up to $25,000, and a limit on the funeral benefit of $2,500, up to at least $177,500 of benefits in the aggregate or benefits payable up to three years from the date of the accident, whichever occurs first, provided that nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to limit, reduce, modify or change the provisions of subsection (d).1
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1715(a)(5) (emphasis added). This provision clearly provides for a three (3) year statute of limitations when an insured elects combined benefits.