610 A.2d 53 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1992
[…] Huber v. Erie Insurance Exchange, [402] Pa.Super. [443], 587 A.2d 333 (1991).
Thus even though the statute is to be liberally construed, ..., we can’t ignore specific language. 1 Pa.C.S.A. 1921.
Opinion, Spicer, J., August 13, 1991 at 3. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the lower court granting judgment
Judgment affirmed.
. The reference to subsection (d) is not material to the disposition of this case. In any event, the reference to subsection (d) was added in 1989 and thus would not have been in effect at the time of the accident in 1986.
. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712 provides in relevant part:
*621 An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title ... shall make available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows:
(1) Medical benefit-Subject to the limitation of section 1797, coverage to provide for reasonable and necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative services, including, but not limited to, hospital, dental ..., all without limitation as to time, ...
(5) Combination benefit-A combination of benefits described in paragraphs (1) through (4) as an alternative to the separate purchase of those benefits.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(1), (5) (emphasis added).