Tompkins v. Department of Social Services
[…] In an opinion dated March 8, 1979, the trial court affirmed the DSS decision, and an order to that effect was issued on March 21, 1979. From that decision the plaintiff appeals to this Court. We would reverse.

The issue before us is whether the administrative law judge erred in upholding the DSS denial of plaintiff's request for excess shelter funds based on the regulation which became effective on April 1, 1975.

*222 According to Soto v Director of the Mich Dep't of Social Services, 73 Mich App 263, 269; 251 NW2d 292 (1977), the standard of review under the Social Welfare Act (MCL 400.1 et seq., MSA 16.401 et seq.) is the same as the standard in § 106 of the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206), which provides:

"Sec. 106. (1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.

"(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.

"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.

"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.