160 Ill. App. 3d 226 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] However, the main thrust of their argument is that the disclaimers were valid because section 2 — 7(e) applies only to transfers of property made after an interest in the property has passed to the one disclaiming. They also maintain that the exercise of the disclaimer was not a fraud against creditors. The circuit court disagreed, ruling that section 2 — 7(e) barred Donald’s disclaimer, and that the act of disclaiming constituted a conveyance in fraud of his creditors.
At all times pertinent, section 7 of “An Act concerning conveyances” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 30, par. 6), provided that “[i]f any person shall sell and convey to another, by deed or conveyance” a fee which the conveyor does not then possess but does later become possessed of that fee, that conveyor shall hold the subsequently acquired fee in trust for the person or entity to whom the original conveyance was made. This is the after-acquired-title doctrine. Section 9 of that act (Ill.