160 Ill. App. 3d 226 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110½, par. 2— 7(d)(1)(a).) Thus, the property passes as if the named devisee never had an interest. (See People v. Flanagin (1928), 331 Ill. 203, 207, 162 N.E.2d 848, 849.) Accordingly, as we have previously indicated, this case hinges upon the question of whether the disclaimers here were barred.
However, before reaching the ultimate question first described, discussion of another issue may be helpful. Monmouth maintains that Donald’s disclaimer was a fraudulent conveyance within the meaning of section 4 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to frauds and perjuries.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 59, par. 4.) Obviously a motivating factor in disclaiming was that by doing so, no lien of Monmouth’s judgment would attach to the real estate which would, upon disclaimer, go to relatives of Donald.