160 Ill. App. 3d 226 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110½, par. 2 — 7(e)) which barred the effect of the disclaimer.
The contention of Monmouth is much like that of plaintiff. It contends that Donald became vested with the real estate in question upon the death of the testator and that Donald’s subsequent attempt to disclaim was invalid because of his prior mortgage of the property to plaintiff. Monmouth also asserts that Donald’s act of making a disclaimer was void, because it was a conveyance made for the purpose of defrauding creditors and was thus void by the terms of section 4 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to frauds and perjuries” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 59, par. 4). Absent a valid disclaimer, Monmouth contends that its filing of the memorandum of the judgment on October 7, 1985, perfected its judgment against Donald as a lien against the premises.