Tomlin v. Department of Social Services
[…] Within 60 days after service of the petition, or within such further time as the court allows, the agency shall transmit to the court the original copy of the entire record of the proceedings, unless parties to the proceedings for judicial review stipulate that the record be shortened.

Although this language from § 104(2) of the Administrative Procedures Act indicates that, on appeal, the dss was required to provide the entire record of the administrative proceedings, the specific definition of an "official record” included in § 86 of the apa reveals that the dss was not required to transcribe, at its own cost, the record of oral proceedings. MCL 24.286(2); MSA 3.560(186)(2) expressly states:

Oral proceedings at which evidence is presented shall be recorded, but need not be transcribed unless requested by a party who shall pay for the transcription of the portion requested except as otherwise provided by law.

The definition of "official record” in the above *681statute makes it clear that a record of administrative proceedings is complete for purposes of MCL 24.304(2); MSA 3.560 (204)(2) if it contains the tape recordings of the oral evidence.