5 Vet. App. 355 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] Derwinski, 928 F.2d 392 (Fed. Cir.1991); Skinner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 2 (1990). A prerequisite for the Court to have jurisdiction over an appeal is that the appellant must have filed a valid NOD
The statutory requirements for an NOD are set forth in section 7105(b) of title 38 of the United States Code. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(b). Section 7105(b) provides in pertinent part that an NOD must be filed with the agency of original jurisdiction (AOJ), that is, the agency which entered the initial review or determination concerning a claim (38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(b)(1)); that an NOD must be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the determination (id.); and that an NOD “must be in writing and may be filed by the claimant, the claimant’s legal guardian, or such accredited representative, attorney, or authorized agent as may be selected by the claimant or legal guardian.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(b)(2).