Tombler v. Board of Education of Brookhaven-Comsewogue Union Free School District
[…] Thus, the threshold issue is whether one or both of the appeals forums are empowered to grant the relief sought by the teacher (a ruling that the finding of guilt is not supported by substantial evidence and reduction in the measure of punishment) and that sought by the Board (dismissal instead of suspension).

THE APPELLATE POWER OF THE FORUMS.

Pursuant to CPLR 7803 (subd 3), review of the question of whether there has been an “abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed” involves a two-tiered test.