109 Misc. 2d 821 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] “To ensure due process to both parties,” the memorandum concludes, “both the board and the employee are provided the right to appeal the hearing panel’s determination, either to the Commissioner of Education or through an Article 78 proceeding.” Perusal of the legislative history of the amendment discloses no recognition of the fact that providing both parties with a choice of forum could engen
THE APPELLATE POWER OF THE FORUMS.
Pursuant to CPLR 7803 (subd 3), review of the question of whether there has been an “abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed” involves a two-tiered test.