186 Misc. 790 | New York Court of Claims | 1946
[…] It reversed, therefore, an order of the Supreme Court made in a condemnation proceeding fixing and determining the costs, disbursements and allowance- to be paid to attorneys on the grounds that the court was without power to make that part of the order. This case was affirmed (sub nom. Matter of Delaware, L. & W. R. R. Co. v. Fengler, 288 N. Y. 141).
In Matter of Tobin v. LaGuardia (290 N. Y. 119) the Court construed section 70-a of the General Municipal Law (added by L. 1941, ch. 573), wherein it is provided that: “ Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of any law, general, special or local, whenever any municipal corporation is required by law to provide and pay any moneys to a corporate or other agency or instrumentality of the state for a public purpose, any reasonable expenses necessarily incurred by such an agency or instrumentality in compelling or enforcing by judicial proceeding payment to it of such moneys shall be a charge against such municipal corporation and such municipal corporation shall be liable therefor and shall pay the amount thereof upon certification and approval by the attorney-general, to such agency or instrumentality, provided vouchers therefor, properly certified and approved as required by this section, shall be presented to and filed with the chief fiscal officer of the municipal corporation within six months after final determination of such judicial proceedings in the case of any such expenses hereafter incurred, and in the case of any such expenses heretofore incurred within six months after this section as hereby added takes effect. The provisions of this section shall apply to and in the case of such expenses heretofore incurred subsequent to January first, nineteen hundred thirty-two, by such a state agency or instrumentality.” And it held that where the