Tom Sawyer Motor Inns, Inc. v. Chemung County Sewer District No. 1
[…] Therefore, Chemung County Sewer District No. 1 is not a separate legal entity nor a body politic separate and apart from the municipal corporation, County of Chemung, and cannot be held to be a “district corporation”. We find no basis for a judgment against the appellant Chemung County Sewer District No. 1 which is not suable at law since no statute defines it as any type of quasi-corporation. The function of the sewer district is solely an administrative one. (People ex reí. Desiderio V. Gonolly, 238 N. Y. 326; Berean v. Town of Lloyd, 5 A D 2d 924.) Section 53 of the County Law provides that each county shall be liable for damage or injury “to person or property sustained by reason of the torts of its officers, agents, servants and employees ”. The appellant Chemung County Sewer District No. 1 is alleged to have committed a nuisance in the operation of its sewage treatment plant while in the performance of its functions, thereby causing damage to the respondent.