Case Information
[…] This same reduction of liability can also be given *17 to the surety by the court “for other good cause shown.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.16(b). [15] By retaining the surety’s liability for return costs, both provisions contemplate the return of the principal.
A surety has been given another avenue for reducing its liability if the principal is returned to the county of prosecution. However, unlike the ones discussed above, this one can be utilized any time within two years after a final judgment is rendered. This mechanism is known as the special bill of review and is governed by article 22.17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
A surety can file a special bill of review to request, “on equitable grounds, that the final judgment be reformed and that all or part of the bond amount be remitted to the surety, after deducting the costs of court, any reasonable costs to the county for the return of the principal , and the interest accrued on the bond amount form the date of forfeiture.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.17(a) (emphasis added). Because this statute does not specify the equitable grounds that would justify a reformation of the *18 judgment, the courts have fashioned several factors for trial courts to consider.