58 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1982
[…] Petitioners are law assistants to Justices and Judges of the Supreme Court and the Surrogate’s Court in the City of New York. Prior to April 1, 1977, they were paid by the city pursuant to the city’s managerial and executive pay plan. As of April 1,1977, the responsibility for petitioners’ salaries was assumed by the State pursuant to the Unified Court Budget Act of 1976. (Judiciary Law, § 39, L 1976, ch 966, § 2, as amd by L 1977, ch 32, § 9.)
Section 39 (subd 8, par [a]) of the Judiciary Law authorized the Administrative Board of the Judicial Conference to “adopt a classification structure for all non-judicial officers and employees who become employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section”. The statute further specified that the classifications should be in accordance with the “duties required to be performed” and that a salary grade should be designated for each person becoming a State employee because of the unification of the courts.